Skip navigation

We are committed to protecting your privacy.

Privacy Notice

Last updated: 09/04/18

Paramount Independent Property Services is registered as a data controller under the Data Protection Act (ICO registration ZA268997) as we collect and process personal information about you. This applies to Paramount staff and members of the public.

We process and hold your information to provide a service. This notice explains how we use and share your information. Information may be collected on a paper or online form, by telephone, email, CCTV or by a member of our staff, or one of our partners.

Why do we collect information about you?

We need to collect and hold information about you, in order to:

  • deliver services
  • confirm your identity to provide services
  • contact you by post, email or telephone
  • understand your needs to provide the services that you request
  • understand what we can do for you and inform you of other relevant services and benefits
  • update your customer records
  • help us to build up a picture of how we are performing at delivering services to you
  • obtain your opinion about our services
  • allow us to undertake statutory functions efficiently and effectively
  • make sure we meet our statutory obligations including those related to diversity and equality

We may not be able to provide you with a service unless we have enough information or your consent.

How we use your information

We will use the information you provide in a way that conforms to the Data Protection Act. We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date and not keep it for longer than is required. In some cases, the law sets the length of time information should be kept.

We will process your information for the following resolutions:

  • for the service you requested, and to monitor and develop our performance in responding to your request
  • to allow us to be able to communicate and deliver services suitable to your requirements
  • to ensure that we meet our legal obligations
  • to prevent and detect fraud or crime
  • to collect monies owed to us
  • where necessary to safeguard individuals from harm
  • to allow the statistical analysis of data so we can plan the delivery of services

We will not pass any personal data on to third parties, other than those who either process information on our behalf, or because of a legal requirement, and we will only do so, where possible, after we have ensured that sufficient steps have been taken to protect the personal data by the recipient.

We will not disclose any information that you provide in confidence to us, to anyone else without your permission, except in the few situations where disclosure is required by law, or where we have good reason to believe that failing to share the information would put someone at risk. For example, if we believe that, in our dealings with you, you need extra care (for example, because of your poor health) we may, record this. We will use this information to ensure we manage our service to you sympathetically and this may include recording sensitive personal information about you. If we believe at any time that other organisations may be able to help you, we may share your information with:

  • social services
  • healthcare services or
  • other relevant support organisations

You will always be informed about this information being shared

Information sharing

We may need to pass your information to other people and organisations that provide a required service. These providers are obliged to keep your details secure and use them only to fulfil your request. If we wish to pass your sensitive or confidential information onto a third party, we will only do so once we have obtained your consent, unless we are legally required to do so.

We may disclose information to other partners where it is necessary, either to comply with a legal obligation, or where permitted under the Data Protection Act, e.g. where the disclosure is necessary for the purposes of the prevention and/or detection of crime.

Where we need to disclose sensitive or confidential information such as medical details to other partners, we will do so only with your prior explicit consent or where we are legally required to.

We may disclose information when necessary to prevent risk of harm to an individual.

At no time will your information be passed to organisations external to us and our partners, for marketing or sales purposes or for any commercial use without your prior express consent.

Improving customer records

Your basic customer record comprises of your name, address, date of birth, gender, contact details (telephone/email), information which can be used to confirm your identity, a brief summary of your contact with Paramount Independent Property Services, and a customer reference number.

Telephone calls

We will inform you if we record or monitor any telephone calls you make to us. Calls made direct to, or from, our Client Management Team (01634 733123) are recorded and kept for 3 years from the date of the call. We do not record any financial card details if you then make payments by telephone. These records will be used, to increase your security, for our record keeping of the transaction and for our staff training purposes.

Emails

If you email us we may keep a record of your contact and your email address and the email for our record keeping of the transaction. For security reasons we will not include any confidential information about you in any email we send to you, unless you consent to this.

We suggest that you keep the amount of confidential information you send to us via email to a minimum.

CCTV/Surveillance

We have installed CCTV systems in some of our premises used by members of the public, for the purposes of public and staff safety and crime prevention and detection. CCTV is also installed on the outside of some of our buildings for the purposes of monitoring building security and crime prevention and detection.

Images captured by CCTV will not be kept for longer than necessary. However, on occasions there may be a need to keep images for longer, for example where a crime is being investigated.

You have the right to see CCTV images of yourself and be provided with a copy of the images.

Body Worn Videos (BWV) incorporating audio recording are being used by Outbound Officers when necessary for operational purposes.

The aim of the BWV technology is to:

  • promote the safety of the officers
  • reduce the potential number of confrontational situations experienced by officers
  • reduce potential escalation of incidents
  • augment opportunities for evidence capture

You have the right to see images/audio recording of yourself in accordance with the Data Protection Act and be provided with a copy of the images.

We will only disclose images and audio to other authorised bodies who intend to use it for the purposes stated above. Images and audio will not be released to the media for entertainment purposes or placed on the internet for public viewing.

We operate CCTV and disclose in accordance with the codes of practice issued by the Information Commissioner and the Home Office.

How we protect your information

Our aim is not to be intrusive, and we won't ask irrelevant or unnecessary questions. The information you provide will be subject to rigorous measures and procedures to make sure it can't be seen, accessed or disclosed to anyone who shouldn't see it.

We have an Information Governance Framework that includes a Data Protection and Privacy Policy and a set of Information Security policies. These define our commitments and responsibilities to your privacy and cover a range of information and technology security areas. We provide training to staff who handle personal information and treat it as a disciplinary matter if they misuse or do not look after your personal information properly.

We will not keep your information longer than it is needed or where the law states how long this should be kept. We will dispose of paper records or delete any electronic personal information in a secure way.

Your rights

You have the right to request that Paramount Independent Property Services stop processing your personal data in relation to some services. However, this may cause delays or prevent us delivering a service to you. Where possible we will seek to comply with your request but we may be required to hold or process information to comply with a legal requirement.

We try to ensure that any information we hold about you is correct. There may be situations where you find the information we hold is no longer accurate and you have the right to have this corrected. Please contact the Client Management Team holding your information on 01634 733123.

You are legally entitled to request access to any information about you that we hold, and a copy.

Changes to this privacy notice

We will continually review and update this privacy notice to reflect changes in our services and feedback from service users as well as to comply with changes in the law. When such changes occur, we will revise the last updated date at the top of this notice.